2015 Scholastic Art and Writing Awards

February 8 - April 12, 2015

Sponsored in part by the Suedhoff Family Memorial Trust

The Fort Wayne Museum of Art Scholastic Program, which features the Art & Writing Awards competition, continues to gain momentum.  The FWMoA Program is one of only 26 Scholastic Programs in the country to offer the full Art and Writing Program and our region has grown to include 52 counties in Indiana and Ohio.  Year after year, the winning students in our program go on to win numerous national awards.  In the process of receiving national recognition, our young artists join the ranks of many celebrated American artists and writers which includes luminaries such as Richard Avedon, Andy Warhol, Bernard Malamud, Robert Redford, Sylvia Plath , Joyce Carol Oates, Luis Jiminez, and Truman Capote, among others.

In 2013, the Fort Wayne Museum of Art was awarded the Gold Key for Excellence in the Field by the Alliance for Young Artists and Writers. This annual award is given to only one organization that demonstrates extraordinary dedication to providing opportunities to creative young people; perseveres through challenges over time; and expands the Scholastic Art & Writing Awards program to reach more participants, among other program attributes.

The Alliance selected the Fort Wayne Museum of Art because of its dedication to expanding access to the Awards throughout Northeast Indiana and Northwest Ohio, implementing innovative solutions to reach students in rural areas, and initiating program enhancements to further strengthen the abilities of participating students and teachers. Executive Director of the Alliance for Young Artists and Writers Virginia McEnerney said, "It is clear that the Fort Wayne Museum of Art values deeply the students and teachers it serves and consistently strives to offer more opportunities and enhance their experience of the awards."

The Fort Wayne Museum of Art and the many dedicated art and writing teachers from 52 Counties around Northern Indiana and Northwest Ohio celebrate a record-breaking 54 National Medals from the Scholastic Art and Writing Awards.

The 54 prestigious awards ranks the Museum as the fourth most decorated Scholastic region out of 115 nationwide.  The only regions to best Fort Wayne this year were the City of New York, the entire state of Massachusetts, and Detroit.

This is the eighth consecutive year FWMoA has been ranked in the top-10 for national awards given to its regional Scholastic participants, and the third consecutive year for top-5 ranking in the same category. This success comes from dedicated staff and administration, a supportive Board, financial support from the Fort Wayne Art League, the Suedhoff Family Memorial Trust, and other sponsors, and a region of committed teachers and talented students.  Since 2003, The Fort Wayne Museum of Art has been focused on providing opportunities for our area students by providing outreach services and enrichment opportunities through an afterschool Art Club, and Award Ceremony with over 2100 in attendance annually. 

"The number one reason our students and museum are so successful with this program is the dedication we and the participating teachers have to this program," said Max Meyer, FWMoA's director of children's education.

Art

Paige O'Brien, Gold Key | Silver Medal

Ronald Archuletta, Bishop Luers High School Gold Key | Gold Medal

Scott Jones, Bryan High School, Gold Key | Silver Medal with Distinction

Sophia Ahmad, Canterbury School, Gold Key | Silver Medal

Grace Bechdol, Canterbury School, Gold Key | Silver Medal

Herman DeJong, Canterbury School, Gold Key | Silver Medal

Cierra Alonzo, Carroll High School, Gold Key | Gold Medal

Anna Anderson, Carroll High School, Gold Key | Silver Medal (3)

Hannah Engelsrud, Carroll High School, Gold Key | Gold and Silver Medal

Keelan Koehne, Carroll High School, Gold Key | Gold Medal

Audrey Ottenweller, Carroll High School, Gold Key | Gold Medal

Paige Robertson, Carroll High School, Gold Key, American Visions Nominee | American Visions Medal

Haley Schrock, Carroll High School, Gold Key | Gold Medal

Taylor Terrell, Carroll High School, Gold Key | Gold and Silver Medal

Shelby Thomas, Carroll High School, Gold Key | Gold Medal

Brenna Liddell, Dekalb High School, Gold Key | Silver Medal

Carolyn Frey, Maple Creek Middle School, Gold Key | Gold Medal

Christian Stout, Northrop High School, Gold Key | Silver Medal

Caitlyn Hopper, Peru High School, Gold Key | Silver Medal

Avery Jackson, Peru High School, Gold Key | Silver Medal

Mallory Emley, Riverview Middle, School, Gold Key | Silver Medal

Timothy Heyward, Shawnee High School, Gold Key | Silver Medal

Madelyn Foutz, Whitko High School, Gold Key | Silver Medal

Madelyn Foutz, Whitko High School, Gold Key | Gold Medal

Hannah Zitzelberger, Whitmer High School, Gold Key | Silver Medal

Hannah Babcock, Canterbury School, Gold Key | Silver Medal

Luke Brown, Canterbury School, Gold Key | Gold Medal

Santana Gomez, Canterbury School, Gold Key | Silver Medal

Gabrielle Hamilton, Canterbury School, Gold Key | Silver Medal

Claire Rorick, Canterbury School, Gold Key | Silver Medal

Caroline Tsai, Canterbury School, Gold Key | Gold Medal (2) and Silver Medal (3)

Ava Vanhelfteren, Canterbury School, Gold Key | Silver Medal

Sally Witwer, Canterbury School, Gold Key | Gold Medal

Anna Anderson, Carroll High School, Gold Key | Gold Medal

Noah Mains, Carroll High School, Gold Key, American Voices Nominee | Silver Medal

Noah Mains, Carroll High School, Gold Key | Gold Medal

Noah Mains, Carroll High School, Gold Key | Silver Medal

Bailee Allen, Delta High School, Gold Key | Silver Medal

Anna Groover, Delta High School, Gold Key | Gold Medal

Sommer Wallace, Delta High School, Gold Key | Silver Medal

Lexi Gremp, Hanover Central High School, Gold Key | Silver Medal

Christina Jesse, Homestead Senior High School, Gold Key | Gold Medal

Kim Fulmer, Penn High School, Gold Key | Silver Medal

Kaveh Jalinous, Saint Joseph Grade School, Gold Key | Gold Medal

Jordan Mayer, Saint Joseph High School, Gold Key, American Voices Nominee | American Voices Medal

311 E Main Street
Fort Wayne, IN 46802
Gallery Hours Tuesday - Saturday: 10am-6pm
Thursday: 10am-8pm
Sunday: 12-5pm
Administrative Office Hours Monday - Friday: 8:30am-5pm
P: (260) 422-6467
F: (260) 422-1374