2020 Scholastic Art & Writing Awards

February 8 - April 11, 2020

COVID-19 Response: The Fort Wayne Museum of Art is closed to the public until at least April 13, 2020. We are sorry to have to close this exhibit early. Please check our social media for more on this exhibit in the next two weeks.

Take a virtual tour!  

The Scholastic Art & Writing Awards features the Gold and Silver Key winning art and writing by students in grades 7-12 from Northern Indiana and Northwest Ohio. It has grown into what is now a model program for the rest of the country, exhibiting the best student artwork and writing of the region in the FWMoA galleries. The exhibition features hundreds of paintings, drawings, sculptures, graphics, photographs, mixed-media projects, and all genre of written pieces, each expressing topics that inspire creative teens today.

The students whose work is awarded at the regional level are eligible to compete for national awards, and each year, dozens of our region's students gain national recognition. Our national award-winning students join the ranks of many celebrated American artists and writers which includes luminaries such as Richard Avedon, Andy Warhol, Bernard Malamud, Robert Redford, Sylvia Plath, Joyce Carol Oates, Luis Jimenez, and Truman Capote, among others.

In 2013, the Fort Wayne Museum of Art was awarded the Gold Key for Excellence in the Field by the Alliance for Young Artists and Writers. This annual award is given to only one organization that demonstrates extraordinary dedication to providing opportunities to creative young people; perseveres through challenges over time; and expands the Scholastic Art & Writing Awards program to reach more participants, among other program attributes.

2016 was the ninth consecutive year FWMoA has been ranked in the top-10 for national awards given to its regional Scholastic Awards participants, and the fourth consecutive year for top-5 ranking in the same category. Since 2003, The Fort Wayne Museum of Art has been focused on providing opportunities for our area students by providing outreach services and enrichment opportunities through an after-school Art Club and teacher support throughout the school year.

To learn more about how your students can submit their creative work to this competition, visit this page.

With thanks from our generous sponsors

     Magee-O'Connor Foundation


Jocelyn Cooley, Melanocytes, Art Portfolio Photo Gallery



click to view

2020 Art Award Recipients & 2020 Writing Award Recipients 

The 2020 American Voice Recipients
Annabeth Bretz, St. Joseph’s High School
Elena Chen, Homestead High School
Taylor Huffman, RJ Baskett Middle School
Elizabeth Newsom, St. Ursula Academy
Nathan Phuong, Homestead High School

The 2020 American Vision Recipients
Jocelyn Cooley, Carroll High School
Maddy Harp, Peru High School
Phobos Hoang, Canterbury High School
Jessica Keeler, Northrop High School
Josephine Storey, Maple Creek Middle School

The 2020 National Award Recipients 
Jocelyn Cooley, What to Name the Black American..., Photography, Carroll High School - Gold Medal, American Visions Medal
Elena Chen, Immigration as Tea-Making Instructions, Personal Essay & Memoir, Homestead High School - Gold Medal, American Voices Medal

Allison Dew, Far From Home, Short Story, Stanley Clark School - Gold Medal
Sarai Jeronimo, Oblivion, Photography, Concordia Lutheran High School - Gold Medal
Caiden Lambert-Lyons, Morning Paper, Drawing & Illustration, and Storm Shoe, Fashion, Maumee Valley Country Day School - 2 Gold Medals
Martin Mbuguah, a marriage with evil, Painting, and a world of common blood, Painting, South Side High School - 2 Gold Medals
Rachel Miller, Joyful Mysteries, Drawing & Illustration, Notre Dame Academy - Gold Medal
Jenna Moor, Freeze, Photography, South Side High School - Gold Medal
Elizabeth Newsom, The Boy Behind The Blue Mirror, Short Story - Gold Medal
Sierra Rish, Uncovering Overlay, Painting, Mississinewa High School - Gold Medal
Kai Spencer, The Flame, Science Fiction and Fantasy, Anthony Wayne Jr High School - Gold Medal

--

Jocelyn Cooley, Melanocytes, Art Portfolio, Carroll High School - Silver Medal with Distinction

Kylie Barcelona, Living in Daze, Photography, Carroll High School - Silver Medal
Kamon Blong, Canyon, Ceramics & Glass, Peru High School - Silver Medal
Sarah Brightman, Flyod, Printmaking, Bryan Middle-High School - Silver Medal
Matthew Coffee, Urban Confinement, Painting, Bishop Luers High School - Silver Medal
Jocelyn Cooley, Can Still See Strength, Photography, Carroll High School - Silver Medal
Galeena Gephart, The Masc, Drawing & Illustration, Leo Junior Senir High School - Silver Medal
Madalynn Hall, Outspoken, Photography, Peru High School - Silver Medal
Jessica Keeler, It Runs Much Deeper, Painting, Northrop High School - Silver Medal
Sara Lemke, Manipulated, Photography, Carroll High School - Silver Medal
Rebecca Martin, Future Focused, Drawing & Illustration, Notre Dame Academy - Silver Medal
Martin Mbuguah, the erasement, Drawing & Illustration, South Side High School - Silver Medal
Emma Meyers, Loose, Photography, Carroll High School - Silver Medal
Jack Schuhmacher, Daydreamin', Sculpture, Bishop Dwenger High School - Silver Medal
Mary Bernardy, The Silent Spector, Short Story, St. Joseph Grade School - Silver Medal
Annabeth Bretz, yellow paint, Poetry, St. Joseph's High School - Silver Medal
Nora Brown, Eye Can't Read, Personal Essay & Memoir, Stanley Clark School - Silver Medal
Brendan Gonzales, The Bottom Line, Science Fiction & Fantasy, St. Joseph's High School - Silver Medal
Ethan Horvath, Where I'm From, Poetry, St. Joseph's High School - Silver Medal
Nina Ijomanta, "Whereof one cannot speak, thereof must one remain silent” -- Ludwig Wittgenstein, Personal Essay & Memoir, Canterbury High School - Silver Medal
Elizabeth Newsom, To The Girls, Poetry, St. Ursula Academy - Silver Medal
Kiarra Pranger, Rainbow Girl and Bruised Fists, Poetry, John Glenn High School - 2 Silver Medals
Mary Cate Pruitt, We're All Alone In the Darkness, Personal Essay & Memoir, St. Joseph's High School - Silver Medal
Annabelle Stremme, Mirror, Dramatic Script, John Glenn High School - Silver Medal

311 E Main Street
Fort Wayne, IN 46802
Gallery Hours Tuesday - Saturday: 10am-6pm
Thursday: 10am-8pm
Sunday: 12-5pm
Administrative Office Hours Monday - Friday: 8:30am-5pm
P: (260) 422-6467
F: (260) 422-1374